Local 49 Political Endorsements for 2016

Local 49 Political Endorsements for 2016

Local 49 will always stand with those that stand with us. Candidates that support our jobs and support our union will have our backing this year.

This list will be updated as needed. Make sure you get out and vote this November.

To find who represents you, click here: http://www.gis.leg.mn/iMaps/districts/

Name                                                                                   District

US House      

Congressman Tim Walz                                      Congressional District 1

Angie Craig                                                            Congressional District 2

Terri Bonoff                                                           Congressional District 3

Congressman Keith Ellison                                Congressional District 5

Congressman Collin Peterson                           Congressional District 7

Congressman Rick Nolan                                   Congressional District 8

State Senate  

Kip Fontaine                                                        SD 1 (Red Lake)

Senator Rod Skoe                                               SD 2 (Clearbrook)

Senator Tom Bakk                                             SD 3 (Cook)

Senator Kent Eken                                             SD 4 (Moorhead)

Senator Tom Saxhaug                                       SD 5 (Grand Rapids)

Senator David Tomassoni                                SD 6 (Hibbing)

Senator Bill Ingebrigtsen                                 SD 8 (Alexandria)

Senator Tony Lourey                                        SD 11 (Carlton)

Dan Wolgamott                                                 SD 14 (St. Cloud)

Senator Lyle Koenen                                        SD 17 (Willmar)

Senator Scott Newman                                    SD 18 (Hutchinson)

Nick Frentz                                                        SD 19 (Mankato)

Senator Kevin Dahle                                        SD 20 (Northfield)

Senator Julie Rosen                                         SD 23 (Good Thunder)

Senator Vicki Jensen                                       SD 24 (Owatonna)

Senator David Senjem                                    SD 25 (Rochester)

Senator Dan Sparks                                        SD 27 (Austin)

Senator Jeremy Miller                                   SD 28 (Winona)

Senator Jim Abeler                                         SD 35 (Anoka)

Senator John Hoffman                                  SD 36 (Champlin)

Jerry Newton                                                   SD 27 (Coon Rapids)

Senator Karin Housley                                  SD 39 (Stillwater)

Carolyn Laine                                                  SD 41 (Columbia Heights)

Jason Isaccson                                                SD 42 (Shoreview)

Deb Calvert                                                      SD 44 (Minnetonka)

Senator Ann Rest                                           SD 45 (Golden Valley)

Senator Ron Latz                                           SD 46 (St. Louis Park)

Senator Melisa Franzen                               SD 49 (Edina)

Senator Melissa Halvorson Wiklund        SD 50 (Bloomington)

Senator Jim Carlson                                     SD 51 (Eagan)

Matt Klein                                                       SD 52 (Inver Grove Heights)

Senator Susan Kent                                      SD 53 (Woodbury)

Dan Schoen                                                    SD 54 (Cottage Grove)

Senator Eric Pratt                                         SD 55 (Prior Lake)

Senator Dan Hall                                          SD 56 (Burnsville)

Senator Greg Clausen                                  SD 57 (Apple Valley)

Senator Bobby Jo Champion                     SD 59 (Minneapolis)

Senator Kari Dziedzic                                  SD 60 (Minneapolis)

Senator Scott Dibble                                    SD 61 (Minneapolis)

Senator Jeff Hayden                                    SD 62 (Minneapolis)

Senator Sandy Pappas                                 SD 65 (St. Paul)

State House  

Representative Rob Ecklund                     HD 3A (International Falls)

Representative Mary Murphy                   HD 3B (Hermantown)

Representative Ben Lien                            HD 4A (Moorhead)

Representative John Persell                      HD 5A (Bemidji)

Representative Tom Anzelc                       HD 5B (Grand Rapids)

Representative Jason Metsa                      HD 6B (Virginia)

Quinn Nystrom                                            HD 10A (Baxter)

Representative Dale Lueck                        HD 10B (Brainerd)

Representative Mike Sundin                     HD 11A (Esko

Representative Jason Rarick                     HD 11B (Pine City)

Jay McNamar                                               HD 12A (Elbow Lake)

Aric Putnam                                                  HD 14A (St. Cloud)

Representative Jim Newberger                HD 15B (Becker)

Representative Clark Johnson                  HD 19A (North Mankato)

Representative Jack Considine                 HD 19B (Mankato)

Representative Rod Hamilton                   HD 22B (Windom)

Representative Tony Cornish                    HD 23B (Good Thunder)

Patti Fritz                                                       HD 24B (Faribault)

Duane Sauke                                                 HD 25B (Rochester)

Representative Tina Liebling                    HD 26A (Rochester)

Representative Nels Pierson                     HD 26B (Rochester)

Gary Schindler                                              HD 27A (Albert Lea)

Representative Nick Zerwas                      HD 30A (Elk River)

Representative Mark Uglem                      HD 36A (Champlin)

Representative Melissa Hortman             HD 36B (Brooklyn Park)

Representative Matt Dean                         HD 38B (White Bear Lake)

Representative Bob Dettmer                     HD 39A (Forest Lake)

Representative Mike Nelson                      HD 40A (Brooklyn Park)

Representative Debra Hilstrom                 HD 40B (Brooklyn Center)

Representative Connie Bernardy               HD 41A (New Brighton)

Representative Barb Yarusso                     HD 42A (Shoreview)

Jamie Becker-Finn                                       HD 42B (Little Canada)

Representative Peter Fischer                     HD 43A (Maplewood)

Representative Leon Lillie                          HD 43B (North St. Paul)

Ginny Klevorn                                                HD 44A (Plymouth)

Representative Lyndon Carlson                 HD 45A (Crystal)

Representative Mike Freiberg                    HD 45B (Golden Valley)

Representative Peggy Flanagan                 HD 46A (St. Louis Park)

Representative Cheryl Youakim                 HD 46B (Hopkins)

Laurie Pryor (Incumbent)                           HD 48A (Minnetonka)

Representative Ron Erhardt                       HD 49A (Edina)

Representative Paul Rosenthal                  HD 49B (Edina)

Representative Linda Slocum                     HD 50A (Richfield)

Andrew Carlson (Incumbent)                     HD 50B (Bloomington)

Representative Sandy Masin                       HD 51A (Eagan)

Representative Laurie Halverson               HD 51B (Eagan)

Representative Rick Hansen                       HD 52A (Mendota Heights)

Representative JoAnn Ward                       HD 53A (Woodbury)

Representative Kelly Fenton                       HD 53B (Woodbury)

Tony Jurgens                                                  HD 64B (Cottage Grove)

Representative Tony Albright                     HD 55B (Prior Lake)

Erin Maye Quade                                           HD 57A (Apple Valley)

Representative Anna Wills                          HD 57B (Rosemount)

Representative Pat Garofalo                       HD 58B (Farmington)

Ilhan Omar                                                     HD 60B (Minneapolis)

Representative Frank Hornstein               HD 61A (Minneapolis)

Representative Paul Thissen                       HD 61B (Minneapolis)

Representative Erin Murphy                      HD 64A (St. Paul)

Representative Dave Pinto                          HD 64B (St. Paul)

Representative Rena Moran                       HD 65A (St. Paul)

Representative John Lesch                         HD 66B (St. Paul)

Representative Tim Mahoney                    HD 67A (St. Paul)

Local Races (City Council, County Board, School Board, and Mayor)

Anoka County          

Marsha van Denburgh                               District 1 (St. Francis/Ramsey/Oak Grove)

Nyle Zikmund                                              District 3 (Blaine)

Carver County         

Commissioner Randy Maluchnik             District 3 (Waconia)

Commissioner James Ische                       District 5 (Norwood Young America)

Dakota County         

Joe Atkins                                                      District 4 (Inver Grove Heights)

Hennepin County    

Commissioner Mike Opat                         District 1 (Brooklyn Park/New Hope)

Commissioner Jan Callison                      District 6 (Edina/Minnetonka/Mound)

Ramsey County       

Commissioner Blake Huffman                District 1 (Shoreview)

Commissioner Mary Jo McGuire            District 2 (Roseville)

Commissioner Victoria Reinhardt          District 7 (White Bear Lake)

St. Louis County      

Beth Olson                                                  District 3 (Duluth)

International Falls 

Mike Holden                                             School Board

Joe Schwartz                                             City Council

Pete Kalar                                                   Mayor

Rochester    

Michael Wojcik                                        City Council

North Branch          

Kirsten Hagen Kennedy                          Mayor

Jim Swenson                                             City Council

Kelly Neider                                              City Council

Darryl Goebel                                           School Board

City of Blaine

John Wilcox                                              City Council

City of Crystal

ReNae Bowman                                        Mayor

City of St. Cloud

Abdi Daisane                                             City Council

Carol Lewis                                                City Council

City of Forest Lake 

Rob Raphael                                               School Board

Gail Theisen                                               School Board

Jeff Peterson                                              School Board

Julie Corcoran                                           School Board


South Dakota 

YES on Amendment T

YES on Amendment V

YES on IM #22

YES on IM #23

Jeff Barth                                                     District 24 (Sioux Falls)

Kory Rawstern                                            District 9 (Hartford)


North Dakota 

Julie Fedorcheck                                         Public Service Commission

Kirsten Baesler                                            Superintendent of Public Infrastructure

David O’Connell                                          District 6 (Landsford)

John Grabinger                                           District 12 (Jamestown)

Tyler Axness                                                 District 16 (West Fargo)

Conniee Triplett                                           District 18 (Grand Forks)

Phil Murphy                                                  District 20 (Portland)

Larry Robinson                                             District 24 (Valley City)

Jim Dotzenrod                                              District 26 (Wyndmere)

Mac Schneider                                              District 42 (Grand Forks)

George Sinner                                               District 46 (Fargo)

Kenton Onstad                                              District 4 (Parshall)

Jessica Hank                                                  District 12 (Jamestown)

Lisa Dullem                                                    District 16 (West Fargo)

Ben Hanson                                                    District 16 (West Fargo)

Cory Mock                                                       District 18 (Grand Forks)

Rick Holman                                                   District 20 (Portland)

Gail Mooney                                                    District 20 (Portland)

Jerry Kelsh                                                       District 26 (Wyndmere)

Bill Amerman                                                   District 26 (Wyndmere)

Grant Hauschild                                              District 42 (Grand Forks)